National Clarion logoBelow is the draft schedule for the 2015 National Clarion Track Championships to be held at Derby Arena over the weekend of 12th and 13th September.

Entries close 5th September – all entrants will need to be National Clarion members (and 1st or 2nd claim club members).

Club riders at Manchester velodrome

Enter nowSaturday 12th September

Senior championships (inc Vets, Ladies & Junior)

Start time 12:30

Event 1 – A 20 lap scratch race warm-up

Event 2 – B 10 lap scratch race warm-up

Event 3 – 2000m solo pursuit heats (8 laps)

Event 4 – Timed 200m sprint heats

Event 5 – Pursuit final – ride off for 1st and 2nd over 4000m (Champs event)

Event 6 – Sprint finals – ride off for 3rd and 4th

Event 7 – Sprint finals – ride off for 1st and 2nd (Mackay Pollock Trophy)

Event 8 – Team Pursuit heats 2000m

Interval (if time allows)

Event 9  – B Devil take hindmost

Event 10 – Team Pursuit finals – ride off for 1st and 2nd over 4000m (Czech Trophy)

Event 11 – A Points race over 25 laps, 5, 3, 2, 1 every 5 laps

Interval (if time allows)

Event 12 – B – Points race over 16 laps, points every 4 laps

Event 13 – A & B 5 mile Championships over 32 laps

End approx 5pm

  • If finishing early, we will put on A & B unknown distance events for anyone who hasn’t taken a first place.
  • Omnium is for riders who enter the A races only and will use events 1, 11, 13, plus either the sprint or pursuit (riders must choose on the day). Hence omnium is best 4 riders.
  • Omnium winner is for the Dove Trophy.
  • Riders may opt for A races or B races irrelevant of ability. Subject to organisers discretion.

Enter nowSunday 13th September

Youth Omnium Championships (Youth A, B, C)

9am track opens for riding

Event 1 – Youth A, B, C two lap time trial (two riders on track at a time)

Event 2 – Youth B & C 6-lap scratch race

Event 3 – Youth A 10-lap scratch race

Event 4 – Adult beginner session 1 – group A (non-novice on the track)

Event 5 – Adult beginner session 2 – group B (total-novice)

Event 6 – Youth B & C – devil-take-the-hindmost (elimination)

Event 7 – Youth A – devil

Event 8 – Adult beginner session 3 – group A (non-novice on the track)

Event 9 – Adult beginner session 4 – group B (total-novice)

Event 10 – Youth B & C – Points race (12 laps)

Event 11 – Youth A – Points race (20 laps)

Event 12 – Adult beginner session 5 – group A (non-novice on the track)

Event 13 – Adult beginner session 6 – group B (total-novice)

Event 14 – Youth B & C – 10 lap scratch

Event 15 – Youth A – 16 lap scratch

Event 14 – Adult beginner session 7 – groups A & B (if time allows)

End 1pm

Omnium results for Youth categories will be based on:

  • Youth B & C – events 1, 2, 6, 10, 14
  • Youth A – events 1, 3, 7, 11, 15
  • (points 1 for 1st, 2 for 2nd, 3 for 3rd and so on, riders not completing an event will be scored accordingly below other finishing riders)

Helpers and assistants:

Organiser:                           Steve Clarke – Fenland Clarion
Signing on:                          Lou Love – Tuxford Clarion
Chief commissaire:          Graham Waters
Chief commissaire:          Mary Gill
Chief judge:                       Andy Martin
Assistants:                          Jack and Jools Levick
Timing:                                 Jo Lifford
First aid:                               TBA

Share →